Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Christine Joy Amphlett

Born: 25 October 1959 Died: 21 April 2013

Country of origin: Australia

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Charley Drayton


Lists

7 votes
Actresses Death (49 items)
list by Milena
Published 2 years, 10 months ago 1 comment

Chrissy Amphlett Videos



Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Christine Joy "Chrissy" Amphlett (25 October 1959 – 21 April 2013) was an Australian singer who was the frontwoman of the Australian rock band Divinyls. Amphlett grew up in Geelong, Australia as a singer and dancer. She left home as a teenager and travelled to England, France and Spain—she was imprisoned for three months in the latter country for singing on the streets. In May 2001, Divinyls' "Science Fiction", written by Amphlett and lead guitarist Mark McEntee, was selected by the Australasian Performing Right Association (APRA) as one of the Top 30 Australian songs of all time. Amphlett and McEnt ... (more)
Tags: Died 2013 (2), Born 1959 (2), Died In April (1), Female (1), Born In October (1), Genre Defying Music (1), Trendsetter (1), Rebellious (1), Rowdy (1), Smoker (1), Deceased (1), Sexy (1), Cancer (1), Eccentric (1), Red Hair (1), Female Rocker (1), Redhead (1), Cute (1), Caucasian (1), Australian (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Rating:
10
1 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block