Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Christopher Russell Edward Squire

Born: 4 March 1948 Died: 27 June 2015

Country of origin: United Kingdom


Lists

8 votes
In Memoriam 2015 (166 items)
list by SwtChaos
Published 1 year, 11 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
Listal's Favourite Bassist (31 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 4 years, 6 months ago 5 comments
3 votes
Rickenbacker 4001 players (7 items)
list by Koji Ishimura
Published 5 months ago
2 votes
my favorite bass players (10 items)
list by patvyn
Published 1 week, 5 days ago
2 votes
BASS Wizards by mE (20 items)
list by Johnny Love
Published 2 years, 11 months ago

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Christopher Russell Edward "Chris" Squire (born 4 March 1948) is an English musician, songwriter and singer, best known as the bass guitarist and backing vocalist for the progressive rock group Yes. He is the only original member still in the band, as well as the only member in Yes history to appear on every album. He is widely regarded as the dominant bass guitarist among the early seventies British progressive rock bands, influencing peers and later generations of bassists with his incisive sound and elaborately contoured, melodic bass lines. His name is also associated with his trademark instrument, the Rickenbac ... (more)
Tags: Bass Player (3), Progressive Rock (3), Yes (3), Bassist (3), Born 1948 (2), Bass Guitar (2), Bass (2), Male (2), Virtuoso (2), Songwriter (2), British (2), Prog Rock (2), Leukemia (2), Died 2015 (2)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
233 Watched
2. Top of the Pops (1964)
Rating:
6.5
91 Watched
Rating:
5
31 Watched
Rating:
4.9
26 Watched
5. Fox News (1987)
Rating:
2.9
21 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
3 own
Rating:
10
1 own
Rating:
6
1 own
0 want this




Movies

1. Yes: 9012 Live (1985)
Rating:
3
2 want to see
Rating:
3
1 Watched
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

patvyn added this to a list 1 week, 5 days ago
my favorite bass players (10 music items)
patvyn rated this 8/10 1 week, 5 days ago
osbi rated this 9/10 3 months ago
Koji Ishimura added this to a list 5 months ago
Rickenbacker 4001 players (7 person items)
Koji Ishimura rated this 7/10 6 months, 2 weeks ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block