Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Christopher C. Carter

Age: 59, born 13 October 1957

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Dori Pierson


Lists

1 votes
Behind the Movies and Television (25 items)
list by ElHombreMachado3G4
Published 9 months, 1 week ago

Photos


Description: Chris Carter (born October 13, 1957) is an American television and film producer, director and writer. Born in Bellflower, California, Carter graduated with a degree in journalism from California State University, Long Beach before spending thirteen years working for Surfing Magazine. After beginning his television career working on television films for Walt Disney Studios, Carter rose to fame in the early 1990s after creating the science fiction-supernatural television series The X-Files for the Fox network. The X-Files earned high viewership ratings, and led to Carter's being able to negotiate the creation of future series. ... (more)
Tags: Television And Film Producer (1), Screenwriter (1), American (1), Millennium (1), The X-Files (1), The X Files (1), 1013 (1), October (1), Creator (1), T.v. (1), Producer (1), Writer (1), Director (1), Male (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The X Files (1993)
Rating:
7.7
2263 Watched
2. Millennium (1996)
Rating:
6.8
202 Watched
3. The Lone Gunmen (2001)
Rating:
6.8
81 Watched
4. The X Files (1993)
Rating:
7.8
16 Watched
Rating:
8.3
18 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The X Files (1993)
Rating:
7.7
2263 Watched
Rating:
7.2
582 Watched
3. The Lone Gunmen (2001)
Rating:
6.8
81 Watched
Rating:
4.9
43 Watched
Rating:
7.7
21 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. The X Files (1993)
Rating:
7.7
2263 Watched
2. The X Files (1993)
Rating:
7.8
16 Watched
3. The After (2014)
Rating:
7
8 Watched
4. Rags to Riches (1987)
Rating:
7.3
4 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
853 Watched
Rating:
5.6
580 Watched
Rating:
7.8
39 Watched
Rating:
8.5
16 Watched
Rating:
7.7
6 want to see




Movies

Rating:
5.6
580 Watched
Rating:
7.7
6 want to see
Rating:
8.5
2 want to see




Movies directed by

Rating:
5.6
580 Watched
Rating:
7
1 want to see




Music




Books

Most popular
Most recent




Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

onclelapin posted 2 images 8 months, 3 weeks ago

ElHombreMachado3G4 added this to a list 9 months, 1 week ago
Behind the Movies and Television (25 person items)

"This man has been recognized since the 1990s for using supernatural fiction with a dark tone The X-Files (1993) Millennium (1997)"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block