Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Choderlos de Laclos

Stats

Birth Name: Pierre Ambroise François Choderlos de Laclos

Born: 18 October 1741 Died: 5 September 1803

Country of origin: France


Lists

4 votes
écrivains français - french writers (27 items)
list by steven2185
Published 3 years, 3 months ago

Photos


Description: A unique case in French literature, he was for a long time considered to be as scandalous a writer as the Marquis de Sade or Nicolas-Edme Rétif. He was a military officer with no illusions about human relations, and an amateur writer; however, his initial plan was to "write a work which departed from the ordinary, which made a noise, and which would remain on earth after his death"; from this point of view he mostly attained his goals, with the fame of his masterwork Les Liaisons dangereuses . It is one of the masterpieces of novelistic literature of the 18th century, which explores the amorous intrigues of the aristo ... (more)
Tags: French (1), 18th Century (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
2538 Watched
Rating:
7.2
603 Watched
3. Valmont (1989)
Rating:
6.9
131 Watched
4. Untold Scandal (2003)
Rating:
6.8
25 Watched
Rating:
7.2
15 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV written by

Rating:
8.8
9 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block