Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Yi Yang Chang

Born: 10 February 1923 Died: 22 June 2002

Country of origin: China


Lists

9 votes
My Top 10 Asian Directors (10 items)
list by Januz
Published 3 years, 10 months ago 2 comments

Photos


Chang Cheh was the leading Martial Arts director in Hong Kong in the 1970s, now with close to 100 films to his name. His has influenced other directors such as John Woo and Liu Chiau Liang, and made famous such Hong Kong stars as Philip Kwok, Fu Sheng and Lung Ti. Chang has declared that he will stop working after he has made his 101st film. During the 1970s, Chang was the most prolific of the directors for the now legendary Shaw Brothers Studios, and most revered works include Blood Brothers (1973) (aka Blood Brothers) and the awesome film which is Five Deadly Venoms (1978) (aka Five Venoms).
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
82 Watched
Rating:
7.5
42 want to see
Rating:
5.7
55 Watched
Rating:
7.7
21 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
82 Watched
Rating:
7.5
42 want to see
Rating:
7.7
21 Watched
Rating:
5.2
16 Watched




Movies

Rating:
7
4 Watched
2. The Angry Guest (1972)
2 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block