Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Charles Dierkop

Stats

Birth Name: Charles Richard Dierkop

Age: 79, born 11 September 1936

Country of origin: United States


Lists

6 votes
Directed by Blake Edwards (541 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 3 years, 9 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

A hardworking actor who richly deserves cult-figure status, Charlie Dierkop has finessed his mashed-in countenance (his nose) and salty performing style into a 30-year career. Evidently he was a favorite of the Butch Cassidy triumvirate of actors Paul Newman and Robert Redford and director George Roy Hill as he was cast as Flat Nose Curry in Butch Cassidy and the Sundance Kid (1969); when these three worthies reteamed for The Sting (1973), Dierkop came along for the ride as two-bit hoodlum Floyd. Charles Dierkop is perhaps best known as gonzo undercover cop Pete Royster on the Angie Dickinson TV vehicle Police Woman (1974-1978).
Tags: American (1), Born 1936 (1), Still Living (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.7
3 Watched
Rating:
6
2 want to see
3. Dusty's Trail (1973)
Rating:
9.3
2 Watched
1 want to see
Rating:
7
1 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. Grotesque (1988)
Rating:
5.9
8 want to see
4 want to see
3. Banzai Runner (1987)
Rating:
9
1 want to see
4. Liberty & Bash (1989)
1 want to see
5. Death Feud (1987)
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block