Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Charles Douville Coburn

Born: 19 June 1877 Died: 30 August 1961

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Winifred Natzka


Lists

23 votes
Best Male Performances - 1940s (38 items)
list by Stehako
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 2 comments
21 votes
Best Male Performances - 1950s (60 items)
list by Stehako
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 3 comments
14 votes
The Golden Age of Hollywood (260 items)
list by Moon River
Published 3 years, 6 months ago 1 comment
9 votes
AFI's Male Legends Nominations (252 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 5 years, 8 months ago
9 votes
Cinema Icons (18 items)
list by the count
Published 5 years, 11 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born: Savannah, Georgia, USA. In 1918 he and his first wife formed the Coburn Players and appeared on Broadway in many plays. With her death in 1937, he accepted a Hollywood contract and began making films at the age of 60. Spouse(s): Ivah Wills (1906 - 27 April 1937, her death) Winifred Natzka (18 October 1959 - 30 August 1961, his death) Died: New York City, New York, USA of a heart attack. ... (more)
Tags: Actor (1), Died Aged 84 (1), 1950s (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1), American (1), Died 1961 (1), Born 1877 (1), Supporting Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.2
546 Watched
Rating:
6.5
256 Watched
Rating:
7.4
221 Watched
4. Monkey Business (1952)
Rating:
6.7
212 Watched
Rating:
6.4
116 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
31 Watched
Rating:
8.5
8 Watched
Rating:
7.3
8 Watched
Rating:
9.4
8 Watched
Rating:
8
4 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

SA-512 posted 28 images [View All] 2 months, 3 weeks ago

darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 3 months ago
Oscars 1947 Winners (My Version) (23 movies items)

"Best Supporting Actor! Winner: Charles Coburn, The Green Years! Nominees: Lionel Barrymore - It's a Wonderful Life Claude Rains - Notorious Harold Russell - The Best Years of Our Lives Henry Travers - It's a Wonderful Life"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Oscars 1944 Winners (My Version) (24 movies items)

"Best Supporting Actor! Winner: Charles Coburn, The More the Merrier! Nominees: Dana Andrews - The Ox-Bow Incident Charles Bickford - The Song of Bernadette J. Carrol Naish - Sahara Akim Tamiroff - For Whom the Bell Tolls"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block