Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Charles Bickford

Stats

Birth Name: Charles Ambrose Bickford

Born: 1 January 1891 Died: 9 November 1967

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Partner: Beatrice Loring


Lists

11 votes
Actors with Most Oscar Nominations But Zero Wins (46 items)
list by Leo
Published 4 years, 3 months ago
8 votes
Actors (392 items)
list by Mortal Storm
Published 5 years, 8 months ago
6 votes
Directed by Blake Edwards (541 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 5 years, 3 months ago
5 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - B (179 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 3 years, 3 months ago

Photos

6 votes
6 votes
6 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Charles Bickford (January 1, 1891 - November 9, 1967) was an American actor, who was born in Cambridge, Massachusetts. He spent his early years as a drifter and then joined a road company, travelling about the United States and appearing the productions. Appearing in a Broadway play, Outside Looking in, he was noticed by Cecil B. DeMille and offered a contract with MGM. Unfortunately, this association did not work out, and Bickford became an independent actor for several years. Later, he signed with Twentieth Century Fox. Due to scarring from an accident with a lion and his increasing age, he was no longer suitable for lea ... (more)
Tags: Died Aged 76 (1), American (1), 1960s (1), 1950s (1), 1940s (1), 1930s (1), Supporting Actor (1), Died 1967 (1), Born 1891 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. A Star Is Born (1954)
Rating:
7.8
178 Watched
Rating:
7.8
99 Watched
3. The Big Country (1958)
Rating:
7.7
102 Watched
4. Duel in the Sun (1946)
Rating:
6.9
94 Watched
5. Brute Force (1947)
Rating:
7.2
88 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. The Virginian (1962)
Rating:
7.6
22 Watched
2. Wagon Train (1957)
Rating:
7.8
14 Watched
Rating:
6.2
11 Watched
4. Dr. Kildare (1961)
Rating:
7.2
6 Watched
Rating:
7
7 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block