Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

The Comedian

The Comedian


Birth Name: Edward Morgan Blake

Born: 4 March 1924 Died: 11 October 1985

Country of origin: United States


50 votes
DC Comic Characters (369 items)
list by redrobin
Published 3 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
9 votes
EscuadrĂ³n anti-zombies (18 items)
list by Payador
Published 3 years, 9 months ago
2 votes
My Favourite Comic Book Characters (17 items)
list by thabto
Published 2 years, 8 months ago
1 votes
My favorite comic books heroes of all time (53 items)
list by indianastar
Published 4 years, 2 months ago


1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

View all The Comedian pictures (30 more)
Eddie Blake/ The Comedian is a main character in th comic book Watchmen. The Comedian was born in 1924 as Edward Morgan Blake. Nothing was ever mentioned about his life prior to his crime fighting career, but when he first became a costumed adventurer in 1939, Hollis Mason had described him as a 'particularly vicious and brutal young man' who was an effective vigilante, managing to expunge most organized crime from the New York harbor. In one of those exploits he beat every thug in The Bloody Ear down with a baseball bat.

Edit item

Your Rating:

My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Add Review

English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

JaJl rated this 6/10 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Pacifista O rated this 6/10 1 month, 3 weeks ago
ivartheboneles rated this 10/10 3 months, 1 week ago
Lena voted for an image 6 months, 3 weeks ago

Veilor rated this 5/10 7 months, 3 weeks ago
upgradeslinky rated this 5/10 9 months, 3 weeks ago
thabto added this to a list 11 months, 2 weeks ago
eliasbriseno rated this 8/10 1 year ago
SAS5 rated this 10/10 1 year, 1 month ago
hrolfr rated this 10/10 1 year, 1 month ago
pacheco rated this 6/10 1 year, 4 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block