Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo
Destiny

Stats

Birth Name: Irene Adler

Country of origin: Austria


Lists

49 votes
Top Ten Mutants I Want in New X-Men Movie (10 items)
list by Time Bomb
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 8 comments

View all Destiny lists

Pictures

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

View all Destiny pictures (3 more)
Destiny (Irene Adler) is a Marvel Comics fictional character, known as an adversary of the X-Men. Created by writer Chris Claremont and artist/co-writer John Byrne, the character first appeared in Uncanny X-Men #141 (January 1981). She died in Uncanny X-Men #255 and was resurrected with a techno-organic virus during the 2009 Necrosha event.
Although blind, Destiny was a mutant precognitive able to accurately predict future events. She filled several diaries with the future history of mutantkind, the search for which was a main storyline in the 2000s (decade) series X-Treme X-Men, years after Destiny died.
As far back as 1981, Claremont had intended Destiny to be the lover of Brotherhood of Mutants teammate Mystique, and had originally intended for Destiny and Mystique to be Nightcrawler's biological parents, with Mystique taking the form of a man for the conception. However, at that time, the Comics Code Authority and Marvel policy prohibited the explicit portrayal of gay or bisexual characters. Destiny was simply referred to as the only member of the new Brotherhood that Mystique saw as a friend; all the other members being male and prone to arguing amongst each other. Much later, the two were confirmed to have been a couple.

Edit item

Your Rating:

My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Add Review
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

MurdererX posted a image 4 days ago

Louise Amy Goodwin rated this 3/10 1 year, 11 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block