Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Cedric Gibbons

Stats

Birth Name: Austin Cedric Gibbons

Born: 23 March 1893 Died: 26 July 1960

Country of origin: Ireland

Height: 6' 0"


Lists

55 votes
Academy Award Records (68 items)
list by Coby
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 8 comments

Photos


After graduating from New York's Art Students League he worked for his architect father, then started film work at Edison Studios in 1915 assisting Hugo Ballin. In 1918 he moved to Goldwyn as art director and, in 1924, began his 32 year stint as supervising art director for some 1500 MGM films, with direct responsibility in well over 150 of those. He designed the Oscar itself, winning it 11 of the 37 times he was nominated for it. Some of his designs influenced American interiors, and it has been argued that he was the most important art director in the history of American cinema.
Tags: Art Director (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Rating:
7.3
39 Watched




Movies

Rating:
7.3
3 want to see
Rating:
4
3 Watched
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block