Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Cecilia Yip

Stats

Birth Name: 李思思 / Li Sze Sze (Li Si Si)

Age: 55, born 8 March 1963

Country of origin: Hong Kong

Height: 5' 6"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Chan Kwok-hei


Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Hong Kong actress whose work is known throughout Asia, especially in Mainland China, Hong Kong and Taiwan. She began her acting career in 1982 with "Nomad" for which she was nominated for The Best Newcomer of The Year Award. She won the Hong Kong Film Award for Best Actress in 1984. Yip has starred in 45 feature length films, receiving various nominations and awards. In addition to film, Yip has expanded her acting to television and was nominated in the 30th Taiwan Golden Bell Best Actress Award for her performance in the 1993 television series "Heavy Sword Versus Dragon Saber". Currently, she is involved in ... (more)
Tags: Asian (1), Actress (1), Chinese (1), Hong Kong (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
73 Watched
Rating:
7.8
55 want to see
Rating:
6.5
74 Watched
Rating:
7.4
21 Watched
Rating:
5.9
11 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8
1 Watched
0 want to see
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block