Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Cathy Downs

Born: 3 March 1924 Died: 8 December 1976

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 4"


Lists

13 votes
Science Vixens (612 items)
list by Atomic Cinema
Published 1 year, 9 months ago
5 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - D (118 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 3 years ago
3 votes
1924 (12 items)
list by steven2185
Published 3 years, 2 months ago

Cathy Downs Videos

Missile To The Moon - Trailer

8 Views

Added 4 years ago




Photos

4 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

A pretty, athletic leading lady with a refreshing down-to-earth quality, Cathy Downs worked as a model before signing a 20th Century-Fox contract in 1944. She was co-starred in several major Fox productions of the postwar years, and played the title role in John Ford's My Darling Clementine (1946). Inexplicably, however, her career degenerated after 1947 into lower-berth programmers and cheap horror films like She-Creature (1956) and The Amazing Colossal Man (1957). Cathy Downs was married to actor/producer Joe Kirkwood, with whom she appeared in the Joe Palooka TV series of the early 1950s.
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Perry Mason (1957)
Rating:
7.3
63 Watched
2. Rawhide (1959)
Rating:
7.4
29 Watched
3. The Lone Ranger (1949)
Rating:
8.1
20 Watched
4. Racket Squad (1950)
Rating:
7.2
5 Watched
5. Bat Masterson (1958)
Rating:
8
4 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
209 Watched
2. The Dark Corner (1946)
Rating:
7.4
38 Watched
3. State Fair (1945)
Rating:
7.4
37 Watched
Rating:
5.7
18 Watched
Rating:
6.8
17 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

sh56 voted for an image 7 months, 1 week ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block