Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Antônio Frederico de Castro Alves

Born: 14 March 1847 Died: 6 July 1871

Country of origin: Brazil


Lists

2 votes
Portuguese-language poets (20 items)
list by nusch
Published 4 months, 2 weeks ago

Photos


Description: Alves was born in the town of Cachoeira, Bahia, Brazil. In 1862, he entered the Faculdade de Direito do Recife, was involved in an affair with Portuguese actress Eugênia Câmara and wrote his first abolitionist poems: "Os Escravos" (The Slaves) and "A Cachoeira de Paulo Afonso" (Paulo Afonso's Waterfall), reading them out loud in public events in defense of the abolitionist cause. Even though many Brazilians stood up against it at that time, slavery in Brazil was not officially ended until 1888, when Princess Isabel, daughter of Dom Pedro II, declared it extinct by means of the Lei Áurea (Golden Law). In ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Rating:
7.5
18 want to see




Books

Rating:
6
1 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

nusch rated this 8/10 4 months, 2 weeks ago
nusch added this to a list 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Portuguese-language poets (20 person items)
hustlerose rated this 10/10 2 years, 4 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block