Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Ivan Simon Cary Elwes

Age: 55, born 26 October 1962

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Lisa Marie Kurbikof


Lists

137 votes
DC Universe Cast - Superheroes (312 items)
list by fabrizius
Published 7 years, 12 months ago 34 comments
110 votes
Boys with blades (56 items)
list by sleepless101
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 22 comments
96 votes
X-Files guest stars (47 items)
list by BadSmile
Published 9 years, 3 months ago 28 comments
56 votes
Action Figures of TV/Film/Music (143 items)
list by jay-jay
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 10 comments
42 votes
1001 Performances To See Before Retiring! (357 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 2 comments

Photos

3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote

Description: Film Elwes made his acting debut in 1984 with Marek Kanievska's film Another Country. He played James Harcourt, a young and sentimental homosexual student from an English boarding school.He went on to play Guilford Dudley in the British film Lady Jane, co-starring Helena Bonham Carter. He was cast as a stable boy turned swashbuckler Westley in Rob Reiner's fantasy-comedy The Princess Bride, based on the novel of the same name by William Goldman. It was a modest box office success, but received critical acclaim, earning a score of 96% on the review aggregation website Rotten Tomatoes. Since being released on home video and te ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.9
3991 Watched
Rating:
6.4
4008 Watched
Rating:
7.2
2738 Watched
Rating:
6
2574 Watched
Rating:
5.9
2443 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
4175 Watched
Rating:
7.7
2344 Watched
Rating:
7.4
2311 Watched
Rating:
7
1837 Watched
Rating:
7.4
1080 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
6.3
37 Watched




Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

lalabellexoxo added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Sexiest Villains (100 person items)

"Sir Edgar in "Ella Enchanted." Possibly the hammiest performance I've ever seen, but the beauty of Cary Elwes shines through, lol."


lalabellexoxo added this to a list 4 months, 4 weeks ago
Celebrities I've met (71 person items)

"May, 2018."


lalabellexoxo added this to a list 6 months, 1 week ago
Sexiest Heroes (111 person items)

"Westley in "The Princess Bride.""


lalabellexoxo added this to a list 7 months, 4 weeks ago
lalabellexoxo added this to a list 7 months, 4 weeks ago
Leo added this to a list 12 months ago
Actors With Most We Hate Movies Appearances (348 person items)

"Twister Saw"


Leo added this to a list 1 year ago
darthjoker12 added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Harry Potter (1980's) (49 movies items)

"Cedric Diggory!"


darthjoker12 added this to a list 2 years, 5 months ago
MTV Movie Awards 2005 Winners (My Version) (14 movies items)

"Best Frightened Performance! Winner: Cary Elwes, Saw! Nominees: Dakota Fanning - Hide and Seek Sarah Michelle Gellar - The Grudge Mya - Cursed Jennifer Tilly - Seed of Chucky"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block