Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Carole Lombard
8.3 Rating
(144 ratings)
Your Rating:

IMDB profile


Add to favorites

Buy at Amazon

Stats

Birth Name: Jane Alice Peters

Born: 6 October 1908 Died: 16 January 1942

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 2"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Clark Gable


Lists

259 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 7 years, 2 months ago 38 comments
221 votes
Copying Classic Actresses (25 items)
list by Agata
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 28 comments
191 votes
She's Got Legs (326 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 6 years, 10 months ago 15 comments
174 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 2 years, 2 months ago 29 comments
170 votes
MADONNA: THE QUEEN OF PLAGIARISM (94 items)
list by SuperAmanda
Published 5 years, 8 months ago 201 comments

Carole Lombard Videos

Movie Legends - The Young Carole Lombard

45 Views

Added 3 years ago


Movie Legends - Carole Lombard (Divine)

27 Views

Added 3 years ago


Movie Legends - Carole Lombard (Beauty)

26 Views

Added 3 years ago




Photos

16 votes
13 votes
13 votes
11 votes
10 votes

Description: Born: Fort Wayne, Indiana, USA. Father: Frederick C. Peters (1875–1935) Mother: Elizabeth "Bess" Knight (1877–1942) Brothers: Fred C. Peters Jr. and Stuart Peters Education: Virgil Jr. High School, Los Angeles, California and Fairfax High School, Los Angeles, California. Spouse(s): William Powell, actor (June 26 1931–1933) - divorced Clark Gable, actor (March 29 1939–January 16 1942, her death) Carole Lombard was an American actress. She is particularly noted for her roles in the screwball comedies of the 1930s. She is listed as one of the American Film Institute's greatest stars of all ti ... (more)
Tags: Actress (11), American (6), Died 1942 (5), Born 1908 (5), Died Aged 33 (4), Blonde (3), Female (3), B&w (2), Beauty (2), Legend (2), Lead Actress (2), Clarke Gable (2), 1930s (2), Plane Crash (2), 1940s (2), Icon (2), Femme Fatale (2), Libra (2), Lips (2), Pin-up Girl (2)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Zelig (1983)
Rating:
7.7
481 Watched
Rating:
8.2
269 Watched
3. My Man Godfrey (1936)
Rating:
7.8
206 Watched
Rating:
6.5
122 Watched
Rating:
7.6
76 Watched




TV




Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

nusch added this to a list 1 week, 2 days ago
Favorite female beauty (61 person items)
nusch voted for an image 1 week, 2 days ago

pdgregg posted 2 images 3 weeks, 2 days ago

sh56 voted for an image 1 month ago

Onion Jack added this to a list 1 month ago
Alfred Hitchcock's Ladies (212 person items)

"CAROLE LOMBARD6 October 1908 Appearances: 1Mr. and Mrs. Smith (1941)ANN KRAUSHEIMER SMITH"


giannicorso73 posted a image 1 month ago

giannicorso73 posted 2 images 1 month, 1 week ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 2 months, 1 week ago

Kandi voted for an image 2 months, 1 week ago

Paloma1996 posted a image 2 months, 1 week ago

Paloma1996 voted for 3 images 2 months, 1 week ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 2 months, 2 weeks ago

Paloma1996 voted for an image 2 months, 3 weeks ago

pdgregg posted a image 2 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 3 months ago

DawnM74 added this to a list 3 months, 1 week ago
giannicorso73 posted 2 images [View All] 3 months, 1 week ago

Avid Admirer voted for an image 3 months, 1 week ago

Paloma1996 voted for 29 images [View All] 3 months, 1 week ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 4 months, 1 week ago

irishblue added this to a list 4 months, 2 weeks ago
Beauty Idols (40 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 4 months, 3 weeks ago

sh56 voted for 2 images 4 months, 3 weeks ago

heel99 voted for an image 5 months ago

rickterenzi added this to a list 6 months ago
lechat voted for an image 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 months, 2 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 months, 3 weeks ago

xolmis voted for 3 images 6 months, 3 weeks ago

lechat voted for an image 6 months, 4 weeks ago

diamondgirl88 added this to a list 6 months, 4 weeks ago
diamondgirl88 added this to a list 7 months ago
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 7 months, 2 weeks ago
Greatest Stars Ever (50 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

lechat voted for an image 8 months ago

Battleax voted for 2 images 8 months, 1 week ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 8 months, 2 weeks ago

sasha25 added this to a list 8 months, 3 weeks ago

« Prev12 Next »

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block