Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Carmen García Maura

Age: 72, born 15 September 1945

Born and residing in: Spain

Height: 5' 3"


Lists

57 votes
Female Actors Piñata (167 items)
list by milica
Published 5 years, 4 months ago 2 comments
56 votes
My Favorite Actresses (100 items)
list by milica
Published 5 years, 7 months ago 1 comment
26 votes
'Chicas Almodóvar' (13 items)
list by nusch
Published 6 years, 3 months ago
16 votes
500 movie stars of all time (500 items)
list by jeffpsych
Published 7 years ago 1 comment
12 votes
Directed by Francis Ford Coppola (219 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 1 comment

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Carmen Maura began her career in one of the toughest arenas and one where you learn the most: café theatre. Her portrayal of Marilyn Monroe was one of the milestones in this sub-genre during the 70s. At the end of the 70s and the start of the 80s, she became the queen of what was known as ‘Madrid comedy', working with Colomo, Trueba and Almodóvar. She and Pedro Almodóvar shared the most important moments of their careers in the 80s (Pepi, Luci, Bom, Dark Habits, What Have I Don't to Deserve This?!, Matador and Law of Desire, culminating with the international success of Women on the Verge of a Nervous Breakdown (for w ... (more)
Tags: Spanish (2), Female (2), Born 1945 (1), Excellent (1), Actress (1), 04 (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.5
1259 Watched
3. Matador (1986)
Rating:
6.9
174 Watched
Rating:
7.3
150 Watched
Rating:
7.2
128 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
9 Watched
Rating:
7.4
8 Watched
Rating:
6.8
5 Watched
Rating:
6.8
4 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

jazzybop voted for an image 5 months, 3 weeks ago

Linda Richter added this to a list 1 year ago
My Favourite European Actors (203 person items)
milica posted a image 2 years, 1 month ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block