Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Carlos Saura Atarés

Age: 85, born 4 January 1932

Country of origin: Spain

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Eulalia Ramón


Lists

30 votes
52 spanish directors and characteristic movie (52 items)
list by Rath
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 7 comments
24 votes
My favorite film of my favorite directors (215 items)
list by Rath
Published 2 years, 8 months ago 2 comments
14 votes
500 Film Directors (378 items)
list by Kenji
Published 2 years, 9 months ago 3 comments

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Goya in Bordeaux is the thirtieth film of one of Spain's most eclectic and international filmmakers, who was most recently nominated for the Oscar for Best Foreign Language Film for Tango. Goya in Bordeaux is the longest-nurtured project of Saura's career, and to make it he has brought together a cast and crew of note - the cinematography of a living myth of lighting, Vittorio Storaro; the artistic direction of the Oscar-winning Pierre-Louis Thevenet; and the costume design of a specialist like Pedro Moreno.
Tags: Spanish (1), Film Director (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Cria Cuervos (1976)
Rating:
8.3
110 Watched
2. Carmen (1983)
Rating:
6
29 Watched
3. Blood Wedding (1981)
Rating:
7
26 Watched
4. Tango (1998)
Rating:
7.3
21 want to see
Rating:
6.3
12 want to see




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Cria Cuervos (1976)
Rating:
8.3
110 Watched
2. Carmen (1983)
Rating:
6
29 Watched
3. Blood Wedding (1981)
Rating:
7
26 Watched
4. Tango (1998)
Rating:
7.3
21 want to see
Rating:
6.3
12 want to see




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
1. The Wheelchair (1960)
Rating:
7.3
14 Watched
Rating:
6
8 want to see
Rating:
7.5
6 want to see
Rating:
7.2
5 Watched
5. Critico (2008)
Rating:
7.3
5 Watched




Music

Rating:
10
2 own




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. Corazón de... (1997)
Rating:
7.4
8 Watched
2. Arena (1975)
Rating:
6.8
7 Watched
3. Días de cine (1991)
Rating:
4
3 Watched
Rating:
5
1 Watched
5. El Magacine (1996)
Rating:
10
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

coroner rated this 8/10 1 week, 2 days ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block