Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Carlo Goldoni

Stats

Birth Name: Carlo Osvaldo Goldoni

Born: 25 February 1707 Died: 6 February 1793

Country of origin: Italy


Photos


Description: Carlo Osvaldo Goldoni (25 February 1707 – 6 February 1793) was an Italian playwright and librettist from the Republic of Venice. His works include some of Italy's most famous and best-loved plays. Audiences have admired the plays of Goldoni for their ingenious mix of wit and honesty. His plays offered his contemporaries images of themselves, often dramatizing the lives, values, and conflicts of the emerging middle classes. Though he wrote in French and Italian, his plays make rich use of the Venetian language, regional vernacular, and colloquialisms. Goldoni also wrote under the pen name and title "Polisseno Fegeio, Pasto ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5.1
39 Watched
Rating:
3
3 Watched
3. Badaranii (1960)
0 want to see
0 want to see
0 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV written by

Rating:
5
3 Watched
Rating:
7
1 Watched
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Gallenum posted 5 images [View All] 2 weeks ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block