Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Germaine Hélène Irène Lefebvre

Born: 6 January 1928 Died: 17 March 1990

Country of origin: France

Height: 5' 7"


Lists

267 votes
Famous people + cats (186 items)
list by Raquel
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 38 comments
29 votes
Variations On a Theme XIII - Angels (49 items)
list by TrekMedic
Published 2 years ago
29 votes
Movie Stars Who Killed Themselves 1971-2016 (46 items)
list by Dark Warrior
Published 2 years, 4 months ago 5 comments
10 votes
Beauty and Perfection by mE (28 items)
list by Johnny Love
Published 4 years, 10 months ago
7 votes
Directed by Blake Edwards (541 items)
list by diabolical dr voodoo
Published 6 years, 2 months ago

Capucine Videos

Capucine-one of the first interviews

38 Views

Added 4 years ago


Capucine - The patrician beauty

32 Views

Added 4 years ago



View all Capucine videos

Photos

8 votes
7 votes
7 votes
7 votes
6 votes

Description: Born in Saint-Raphaël, Var, France on Jan. 6th, 1928. She attended school in Samaur, received a BA in foreign languages and was discovered at 17 by a photographer. She became a fashion model working for Givenchy and Christian Dior, adopting the name Capucine. Capucine met Audrey Hepburn while modeling in Paris and the two became life-long friends. She made her film debut in '49 w/ Rendez-vous de Juillet but is probably most well-known for her roles in North to Alaska (1960), The Pink Panther (1963) and What's New Pussycat? (1965) On the set of Rendez-vous, she met Pierre Trabaud; they married the next year. The marria ... (more)
Tags: Born 1928 (4), Actress (4), French (3), Died 1990 (3), Suicide (3), Female (2), Model (2), Gorgeous (2), Beauty (1), Francaise (1), 1980s (1), French Actress (1), 1970s (1), 1960s (1), Lead Actress (1), Film Actress (1), Died Aged 59 (1), Deceased (1), Died Aged 62 (1), Beautiful (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7
672 Watched
Rating:
6.8
219 Watched
Rating:
6
167 Watched
Rating:
6.1
129 Watched
Rating:
6.5
79 Watched




TV

1. Sins
Rating:
7
3 Watched
0 want to see
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

sh56 voted for an image 1 month, 4 weeks ago

TrekMedic added this to a list 1 month, 4 weeks ago
TrekMedic voted for an image 1 month, 4 weeks ago

fantazjusz voted for 52 images [View All] 2 months, 1 week ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 6 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 8 months ago

DanielGuerhin posted a image 9 months, 2 weeks ago

♥Márcia Alice ♡ voted for an image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 11 months, 2 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 12 months ago

sh56 voted for an image 1 year ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year ago

nikitanikita voted for 14 images [View All] 1 year, 4 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

TrekMedic posted 7 images [View All] 1 year, 8 months ago

TrekMedic posted a image 1 year, 8 months ago

parryj voted for 6 images [View All] 1 year, 8 months ago

TrekMedic posted 5 images [View All] 1 year, 8 months ago

Brian G added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Stars who died due to a fall........ (35 person items)

"She jumped to her death in 1990, from the eighth-story balcony of her apartment in Lausanne, Switzerland. She was 62. "


lechat voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

kathy voted for 2 images 2 years, 2 months ago

sahe voted for 2 images 2 years, 2 months ago

Eleanor voted for an image 2 years, 2 months ago

TrekMedic posted 14 images [View All] 2 years, 3 months ago

TrekMedic voted for an image 2 years, 3 months ago

TrekMedic posted 28 images [View All] 2 years, 3 months ago

Dark Warrior added this to a list 2 years, 4 months ago
Movie Stars Who Killed Themselves 1971-2016 (46 person items)

" French Actress January 6 1928 - March 17 1990 She commited suicide at the age of 62 y.o. by jumping from her 8th floor apartment in Lausanne, Switzerland. Notable Films Frou-Frou (1955) North To Alaska (1960) with John Wayne The Pink Panther (1963) What's New Pussycat? (1965) with Peter Sellers The Honey Pot (1967) with Rex Harrison Fellini's Satyricon (1969) Red Sun (1971) with Charles Bronson Aphrodite (1982) with Valérie Kaprinski "


Viro voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

Dark Warrior voted for an image 2 years, 4 months ago

reallly voted for 6 images [View All] 2 years, 5 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for an image 2 years, 5 months ago

Paloma1996 voted for 9 images [View All] 2 years, 5 months ago

klimbims posted 13 images [View All] 2 years, 6 months ago

khahnie posted 25 images [View All] 2 years, 7 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block