Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Clarence Linden Crabbe

Born: 7 April 1908 Died: 23 April 1983

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Adah Virginia Held


Lists

187 votes
She's Got Legs (326 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 6 years, 1 month ago 15 comments
6 votes
AFI's Male Legends Nominations (252 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 3 years, 7 months ago
2 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - C (177 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 1 year, 11 months ago

Buster Crabbe Videos

Movie Legends - Buster Crabbe

4 Views

Added 2 years ago




Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Buster Crabbe graduated from the University of Southern California. In 1931, while working on That's My Boy (1932) for Columbia Pictures, he was tested by MGM for Tarzan and rejected. Paramount Pictures put him in King of the Jungle (1933) as Kaspa, the Lion Man (after a book of that title but clearly a copy of the Tarzan stories). Publicity for this film emphasized his having won the 1932 Olympic 400-meter freestyle swimming championship and suggested a rivalry with Johnny Weissmuller. Producer Sol Lesser wanted Crabbe for an independent Tarzán de las fieras (1933), though he first had to get James Pierce to waive rights to th ... (more)
Tags: Born 1908 (3), Died 1983 (3), Serials (2), Lead Actor (1), Died Aged 75 (1), 1950s (1), Olympic Swimmer (1), 1960s (1), Western Actor (1), 1930s (1), B-Movie Actor (1), 1940s (1), Buck Rogers (1), American (1), Male (1), Actor (1), Deceased (1), Tarzan (1), Flash Gordon (1), Tv Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
78 Watched
Rating:
7
80 Watched
3. Flash Gordon (1936)
Rating:
6.9
22 Watched
Rating:
7.9
9 want to see
5. The Alien Dead (1980)
Rating:
3
9 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
116 Watched
Rating:
8.6
23 Watched
Rating:
7
10 Watched
Rating:
5.9
9 Watched
Rating:
7.8
6 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Kandi voted for 3 images 2 months, 2 weeks ago

SA-512 posted 3 images 2 months, 2 weeks ago

brofiend rated this 10/10 4 months, 1 week ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block