Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Burton Stephen Lancaster

Born: 2 November 1913 Died: 20 October 1994

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 1"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Susan Martin


Lists

159 votes
Celebrity Insults (180 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 6 years, 9 months ago 26 comments
157 votes
Impossible celebrity couples (50 items)
list by El Raulo
Published 7 years, 6 months ago 29 comments
153 votes
Greatest Movie Villains (92 items)
list by Adriano Lopes
Published 8 years, 8 months ago 18 comments
112 votes
I won an Oscar... (156 items)
list by propelas
Published 5 years, 3 months ago 13 comments
100 votes
His Classic Cigarette (24 items)
list by Patrik Braga
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 8 comments

Burt Lancaster Videos

Burt Lancaster winning Best Actor

41 Views

Added 5 years ago


Movie Legends - Burt Lancaster (Reprise)

38 Views

Added 5 years ago


Movie Legends - Burt Lancaster

33 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

5 votes
5 votes
4 votes
4 votes
3 votes

Description: Film career Acting Though initially unenthusiastic about acting, he returned from service, auditioned for a Broadway play, and was offered a role. Although Harry Brown's A Sound of Hunting had a run of only three weeks, Lancaster's performance drew the attention of a Hollywood agent, Harold Hecht, and through him to Hal Wallis, who cast Lancaster in The Killers (1946). (Hecht and Lancaster later formed several production companies in the 1950s to give Lancaster greater creative control.) The tall, muscular actor won significant acclaim and appeared in two more films the following year. Subsequently, he played in a variet ... (more)
Tags: Actor (7), Born 1913 (4), Oscar Winner (4), Died 1994 (3), American (3), Died Aged 80 (2), Great (2), November 2 (2), Born In November (2), From Here To Eternity (1), Male (1), Burt Lancaster (1), Deceased (1), Drama (1), U (1), Movies (1), Action (1), Iconic (1), Stunts (1), Lawman (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.6
816 Watched
Rating:
7.6
361 Watched
Rating:
7.8
298 Watched
4. 1900
Rating:
7.5
241 Watched
Rating:
7.8
253 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
834 Watched
Rating:
8.2
14 Watched
Rating:
6.4
12 Watched
Rating:
7.3
7 Watched




Movies directed by

1. The Kentuckian (1955)
Rating:
6
17 Watched
Rating:
5.9
7 Watched
Rating:
7.3
4 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
7.3
4 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Oliver voted for an image 1 month, 1 week ago

♥Márcia Alice ♡ posted 2 images 4 months, 2 weeks ago

♥Márcia Alice ♡ voted for an image 4 months, 2 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 7 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 10 months, 1 week ago

giannicorso73 voted for 2 images 10 months, 3 weeks ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

milica added this to a list 11 months, 2 weeks ago
My Favorite Actors (286 person items)
giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 1 month ago

Paloma1996 voted for 2 images 1 year, 3 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for 2 images 1 year, 5 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 1 year, 5 months ago

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 1 year, 9 months ago
Greatest Stars Ever (50 person items)
Paloma1996 voted for an image 2 years ago

pdgregg added this to a list 2 years, 1 month ago
He-Men of the Movies (32 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block