Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: William Alexander Abbott

Born: 2 October 1895 Died: 24 April 1974

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Betty Smith


Lists

21 votes
My Top 10 Actors of Past (10 items)
list by The Doctor
Published 5 years, 9 months ago 2 comments
16 votes
Best Comedy Teams Of All Time (15 items)
list by sackdaddy
Published 8 years, 7 months ago 7 comments
8 votes
Influential Pop Culture Icons (706 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 2 years, 6 months ago
8 votes
100 Greatest Comedic Actors/Actresses by Digitaldr (100 items)
list by moviebuff
Published 4 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
8 votes
AFI's Male Legends Nominations (252 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 5 years, 1 month ago

Bud Abbott Videos



Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born to parents who worked in the circus, Bud Abbott started out in burlesque shows and went on the gain national fame as the "straight man" of the comedy duo Abbott and Costello. Actor and comedian Bob Abbott was born on October 2, 1895, in Asbury Park, New Jersey. Bud Abbott was born to parents who worked in the circus. His father was an advance man for traveling acts, and his mother performed as a bareback horse rider for the Ringling Bros. Circus. With show business in his blood, Abbott dropped out of school in 1909 to work with his father at Coney Island. However, his career was interrupted one year later when, ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
147 Watched
2. Into the Night (1985)
Rating:
6.6
110 Watched
Rating:
7.2
72 Watched
Rating:
6.7
58 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.3
31 Watched
Rating:
8.7
14 Watched
Rating:
8.5
8 Watched
Rating:
5.6
7 Watched
Rating:
8
4 Watched




Music

Rating:
8
1 want this





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Kandi voted for an image 2 weeks, 1 day ago

Saturn V posted 2 images 2 weeks, 1 day ago

Kandi voted for an image 1 year, 7 months ago

Saturn V posted a image 1 year, 7 months ago

Charcán posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago

Saturn V posted a image 1 year, 9 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block