Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Bruce Bairnsfather

Stats

Birth Name: Charles Bruce Bairnsfather

Born: 9 July 1888 Died: 29 September 1959

Country of origin: Pakistan

Relationship Status: Married


Photos


Description: Captain Bruce Bairnsfather became world-famous during the First World War as the creator of Old Bill, the moustached soldier who appeared in many of his “ Fragments from France” cartoons depicting life at the Front. Bairnsfather became a household name and published volumes of his cartoons sold over a million copies. In 1916 he was transferred to the Intelligence Department of the War Office, and officially appointed “Officer Cartoonist,” touring the French, Italian and American armies in this capacity. Bruce Bairnsfather was more than just a cartoonist, he was an author, playwright and lecturer. In 1927 Bruce spent ... (more)
Tags: Bairnsfather (1), Bruce (1), Drawings (1), Ink (1), Pen (1), Artist (1), War (1), Mufti (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

1. The Better 'Ole (1926)
Rating:
6
1 want to see
0 want to see
0 want to see




Books




Movies directed by

0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block