Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Brian Denis Cox

Age: 71, born 1 June 1946

Country of origin: United Kingdom

Currently Residing In: United States

Height: 5' 9"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Nicole Ansari-Cox


Lists

104 votes
Rent-an-actor (25 items)
list by The Flagship
Published 8 years, 4 months ago 34 comments
78 votes
Comic-Con: Star Portraits! (123 items)
list by Shadow Kiss
Published 6 years ago 3 comments
68 votes
)|Faces and Portraits|( (253 items)
list by llllkirallll
Published 4 years ago 4 comments
60 votes
Kilts (66 items)
list by tartan_skirt
Published 6 years, 8 months ago 14 comments
56 votes
Super Villains (36 items)
list by Elizardc
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 9 comments

Photos

4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Brian Denis Cox is a Scottish actor. He is known for his work with the Royal Shakespeare Company, where he gained great recognition for his portrayal of King Lear. He has also appeared in many Hollywood productions such as his role of Dr. Guggenheim in Rushmore and William Stryker in X2.
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Troy (2004)
Rating:
6.5
4570 Watched
2. Braveheart (1995)
Rating:
7.6
4357 Watched
Rating:
7
4497 Watched
4. The Ring (2002)
Rating:
6.4
4062 Watched
Rating:
7.4
3825 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Doctor Who (2005)
Rating:
8
1679 Watched
2. Frasier (1993)
Rating:
6.6
1384 Watched
3. Deadwood (2004)
Rating:
8
487 Watched
4. Red Dwarf (1988)
Rating:
7.5
444 Watched
5. Penny Dreadful (2014)
Rating:
7.9
331 Watched




TV directed by

1. Oz (1997)
Rating:
7.9
645 Watched




Books

Most popular
Most recent




Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

SwtChaos added this to a list 1 week, 6 days ago
Actors/Actresses who are in their 70's (66 person items)

"Born: June 1, 1946 (Age: 71) "


darthjoker12 added this to a list 9 months, 1 week ago
The Thing Dream Cast (13 movies items)

"Dr. Copper!"


cyrax36 added this to a list 10 months ago
Top Grossing Actors (200 person items)
Gollum posted a image 1 year ago

Holy Godiva added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
British Comedy: French & Saunders (112 tv items)

" BRIAN COX1 episode (2004) in... New Drama: Lear (S6E4) "



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block