Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Brett Ratner

Age: 49, born 28 March 1969

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 8"

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

127 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 20 comments
48 votes
Film celebrities on Twitter. (84 items)
list by SJMJ91
Published 7 years, 7 months ago 8 comments
41 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 3) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 5 years, 5 months ago
25 votes
Ranking the Directors (49 items)
list by brawljeff
Published 4 years, 3 months ago 2 comments
12 votes
The 15 Most Accomplished Music Video Directors (15 items)
list by DRX
Published 1 year, 5 months ago

Photos

2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

American film director, film producer, and music video director. He is known for directing the Rush Hour film series, The Family Man, Red Dragon, X-Men: The Last Stand, and Tower Heist. He was also a producer on the Fox drama series, Prison Break, as well as the black comedy Horrible Bosses.
Tags: Douche (5), Director (5), Hack Director (4), Born 1969 (3), Born In Florida (2), Turd (2), Bad Films (2), Hack (2), Actor (2), PLEASE STOP (2), Male (2), American (2), Filmmaker (1), March 28 (1), Rush Hour (1), Born In March (1), Not Douche (1), Not Hack (1), Decent (1), Not As Bas As Frank Oz (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
6.4
4818 Watched
Rating:
6.4
2778 Watched
Rating:
6.7
2257 Watched
Rating:
6.1
2260 Watched
Rating:
5.7
1183 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
3386 Watched
2. Black White (1999)
Rating:
5
72 Watched
Rating:
7.9
39 want to see
Rating:
7.6
33 want to see
Rating:
7.5
35 Watched




TV directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
2710 Watched
Rating:
6.3
36 Watched
Rating:
6.3
23 Watched
Rating:
5.6
11 Watched
Rating:
8
3 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.5
993 Watched
Rating:
7.1
749 Watched
Rating:
5.3
253 Watched
Rating:
6.3
231 Watched
Rating:
6.1
121 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
1.8
5 Watched




Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Avid Admirer added this to a list 4 months ago
Creepy Predator Types (20 person items)
Max the Movie Guy added this to a list 7 months ago
SA-512 posted a image 9 months, 1 week ago

Nattkrypet added this to a list 1 year ago
Films that Director's Never Got to Make or Wanted (81 person items)

"2006 "Superman Returns" (was for a long time attached to project but left after repeated delays and difficulty to cast the leading actor. Instead he replaced Singer on "X-men" and Singer replaced him on this project) "


DRX added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
The 15 Most Accomplished Music Video Directors (15 person items)

"Best Music Videos: “Tonight’s Da Night”, Redman (1993); “Nuttin’ But Love”, Heavy D & The Boyz (1994); “Triumph”, Wu-Tang Clan (1997); “Heartbreaker”, Mariah Carey feat. Jay-Z (1999) Best Movies: Rush Hour (1998), The Family Man (2000), Red Dragon (2002) Snarky film bloggers love to bitch slap Brett Ratner with their words, understandably so. He’s certainly directed a few shitty action movies, like 2004’s After The Sunset and 2006’s near-franchise-killer X-Men: The Las"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block