Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Bobby 'Wheezer' Hutchins

Stats

Birth Name: Robert E. Hutchins

Born: 29 March 1925 Died: 17 May 1945

Country of origin: United States


Lists

12 votes
Tv...Tribute Our Gang/Little Rascals (26 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 1 month, 2 weeks ago
2 votes
Our Gang/Little Rascals (32 items)
list by Mikey Ross
Published 1 year, 5 months ago

Photos


Description: Robert E. "Bobby" Hutchins (March 29, 1925 - May 17, 1945) was an American child actor who was a regular in the Our Gang short subjects series from 1926 to 1933. A native of Tacoma, Washington, he was given the nickname of Wheezer after running around the studios on his first day so much that he began to wheeze. Bobby Hutchins was born to James and Olga (Constance) Hutchins in Washington state. His father was a native of Kentucky and his mother a native of Washington. Wheezer appeared in 58 Our Gang films during his six years in the series. For much of his run, "Wheezer" was portrayed as the perennial t ... (more)
Tags: Died Aged 20 (1), American (1), Died 1945 (1), Born 1925 (1), Our Gang (1), Little Rascals (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Rating:
6.8
62 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.8
18 Watched
2. It's Showtime (1976)
Rating:
7.3
3 want to see
Rating:
5.8
4 Watched
4. School's Out (1930)
Rating:
8.5
5 Watched
5. Teacher's Pet (1930)
Rating:
8.7
4 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Dj Levels added this to a list 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Dj Levels rated this 6/10 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Mikey Ross added this to a list 1 year, 5 months ago
Our Gang/Little Rascals (32 person items)

"Hutchins was killed in a mid-air collision on May 17, 1945 while trying to land a North American AT-6D-NT Texan, serial number 42-86536, of the 3026th Base Unit, when it struck an AT-6C-15-NT Texan, 42-49068, of the same unit, at Merced Army Air Field in Merced, California, during a training exercise He was 20"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block