Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Robert Edward Crane

Born: 13 July 1928 Died: 29 June 1978

Born and residing in: United States

Height: 5' 10"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Sigrid Valdis


Lists

186 votes
Premature Deaths (Actors and Actresses) (133 items)
list by xolmis
Published 3 years, 3 months ago 29 comments
119 votes
i was murdered/assassinated (28 items)
list by Severin Severin
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 24 comments
100 votes
100 Graves of Famous Actors/Actresses (100 items)
list by geojones100
Published 8 years ago 12 comments
50 votes
Gone, but not forgotten (673 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 4 months ago 7 comments
11 votes
Famous Cancerians (374 items)
list by Agent Kermit D. Fonz
Published 6 years, 10 months ago

Photos

2 votes
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Bob Crane was born Robert Edward Crane, in Waterbury, Connecticut, July 13th 1928. In 1942, at the age of 14, Bob began drumming for the Connecticut Symphony Orchestra. He was dismissed a year later because he was not considered "serious enough". Shortly thereafter Bob began a radio career which eventually took him west to Los Angeles and landed him in the morning drive slot at CBS powerhouse KNX, where he became known as "The King of the Los Angeles Airwaves". His show was not only wildly successful, it was revolutionary. Bob filled the broadcast booth with wry wit and charisma, not to mention drums, chimpan ... (more)
Tags: American (2), Died 1978 (2), Born 1928 (2), Hogan's Heroes (1), Died Aged 50 (1), Television (1), Film (1), Disc Jockey (1), Actor (1), Murdered (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
8.2
779 Watched
Rating:
6.4
146 Watched
Rating:
6.7
137 Watched
Rating:
7.6
52 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.1
8 Watched
2. Superdad (1973)
Rating:
6.3
8 Watched
Rating:
6
5 Watched
4. Man-Trap (1961)
Rating:
7
2 want to see
5. The New Interns (1964)
Rating:
7.5
2 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Brian G added this to a list 2 months ago
Agent Kermit D. Fonz added this to a list 4 months ago
Gone, but not forgotten (673 person items)
Noah Bieber added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
Leo added this to a list 1 year, 10 months ago
Brian G added this to a list 1 year, 11 months ago
Stars on TV Guide (72 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block