Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Blind Blake

Stats

Birth Name: Arthur Blake

Born: 1 January 1896 Died: 1 December 1934

Country of origin: United States


Photos


Description: There are at least two artists with the name Blind Blake 1. Arthur "Blind" Blake (c. 1893-c. 1933) was an influential blues singer and guitarist. There is only one photograph of him in existence. Very little is known about his life. His birthplace was listed as Jacksonville, Florida by Paramount Records, but even that is in dispute. Nothing is known of his death. Even his name is not certain. During recordings he was asked about his real name and he answered that his name was Blind Arthur Blake which is also listed on some of the song credits, strengthening his case on his real name, although there is a suggestion that ... (more)
Tags: Died 1934 (1), Piedmont Blues (1), Delta Blues (1), Born 1896 (1), Ragtime (1), Blues (1), Guitarist (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Music





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

KBLists rated this 6/10 1 year, 11 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block