Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Sarah Blanche Sweet

Born: 18 June 1896 Died: 6 September 1986

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 4"


Lists

49 votes
The Beauty of Silence (500 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 4 years, 11 months ago 1 comment
41 votes
Silent Actresses (507 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 6 years, 7 months ago 2 comments
8 votes
AFI's Female Legends Nominations (250 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 5 years, 7 months ago
3 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - S (163 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 3 years, 7 months ago

Blanche Sweet Videos

Blanche Sweet biography

18 Views

Added 5 years ago


Movie Legends - Blanche Sweet

14 Views

Added 5 years ago




Photos

5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
2 votes

Description: Sarah Blanche Sweet (June 18, 1896 – September 6, 1986) was an American silent film actress who began her career in the earliest days of the Hollywood motion picture film industry. Born in Chicago, Illinois into a family of stock theater and vaudeville performers, Blanche Sweet entered the entertainment industry at an early age. At age 4 she toured in a play called The Battle of the Strong whose star was stage luminary Maurice Barrymore. A decade later Sweet would act with Barrymore's son Lionel in a D. W. Griffith directed film. In 1909, she started work at Biograph Studios under contract to director D. W. Griffith. By 191 ... (more)
Tags: Born 1896 (3), Actress (2), Died 1986 (2), American (2), Silent Film Actress (1), Beauty (1), 20s (1), 10s (1), Silent (1), Female (1), Silent Cinema (1), 1920s (1), 1910s (1), Lead Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
6.5
16 Watched
Rating:
5.8
11 Watched
Rating:
5.5
16 Watched
4. Souls for Sale (1923)
Rating:
6.8
13 want to see
Rating:
6.1
11 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9.3
7 want to see
Rating:
10
2 want to see
Rating:
9
2 Watched
Rating:
7
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

Noirdame rated this 9/10 4 months ago
giannicorso73 posted a image 5 months ago

Kid ▲ rated this 8/10 6 months ago
Kandi voted for 8 images [View All] 2 years, 2 months ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block