Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Leslie Sebastian Charles

Age: 67, born 21 January 1950

Country of origin: Trinidad and Tobago

Currently Residing In: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Single


Lists

12 votes
Music...Soul Artists/Groups of Today (145 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 3 years, 6 months ago
9 votes
Songs That Could Be Pick Up Lines (48 items)
list by NMartucci
Published 7 years, 5 months ago 5 comments
9 votes
Billboard Hot 100 All-Time Top Artists (100 items)
list by Vix
Published 9 years, 2 months ago 6 comments
8 votes
Music...R&B Soul Singers Male (102 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 2 months, 3 weeks ago
7 votes
Music...R&B Men (44 items)
list by william maxey 83
Published 2 years, 7 months ago

Billy Ocean Videos



Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Billy Ocean was one of the first Caribbean singers to be embraced by MTV, resulting in a string of Top Ten hits during the mid-'80s. Born Leslie Charles in Trinidad on January 21, 1950, Ocean moved to England at the age of eight, and by his teenaged years, was singing regularly in London clubs.During this time, Ocean paid the bills by working at Ford Motors, but continued to pen songs and perform, as he issued an obscure debut single in 1974 under the name of Scorched Earth. But by 1975, the singer had dropped his alias and was going by Billy Ocean, resulting in a self-titled debut that spawned the singer's first hit single, &qu ... (more)
Tags: Pop (1), R&B (1), 80s (1), British (1), Trinidadian (1), Born 1950 (1), Singer (1), Jive (1), London (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
1021 Watched
Rating:
5.7
362 Watched
3. Top of the Pops (1964)
Rating:
6.6
92 Watched
Rating:
7.2
61 Watched
5. Loose Women (1999)
Rating:
4
48 Watched




Music

Most popular
Most recent
1. Greatest Hits (1989)
Rating:
6
7 own
Rating:
5.8
3 own
Rating:
8.7
4 own
Rating:
9.5
3 own
Rating:
10
4 own




Movies

Rating:
3.7
13 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

browser posted 5 images [View All] 1 month, 2 weeks ago

browser voted for an image 1 month, 2 weeks ago

Dj Levels added this to a list 2 months, 3 weeks ago
Koji Ishimura added this to a list 8 months ago
Adrian Manly added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
Artists I've Seen Live (23 person items)

"Rewind South - August 2015"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block