Join Listal here 
Existing members 
Login here 
Join Listal to create lists, share images, get recommendations and much more
Bill Withers
8 Rating
(22 ratings)

Your Rating:



Stats

Birth Name: William Harrison Withers Jr.

Age: 76, born 4 July 1938

Born and residing in: United States

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Marcia Johnson


Lists

65 votes
Depression (29 items)
list by propelas
Published 3 years, 8 months ago 7 comments
37 votes
500 Greatest Songs of all time - Updated! (262 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 2 years, 7 months ago 7 comments
11 votes
If the School Of Rock Was Real... (295 items)
list by 13th moody grape
Published 1 year, 4 months ago 3 comments
10 votes
List of famous stutterers / stammerers! (55 items)
list by Happy Vader
Published 3 years, 3 months ago 3 comments
8 votes
Favorite Number One Hit Songs (30 items)
list by DragonPhoenix46
Published 1 year ago

Bill Withers Videos

Bill Withers - Ain't No Sunshine

19 Views, 2 votes

Added 3 years ago




About: Born: Slab Fork, West Virginia, USA. Spoue(s): Denise Nicholas, actress (January 17 1973-1974) - divorced Marcia Johnson (December 31 1976 to present) - 2 children Children: daughter, Kori Withers, singer An American singer-songwriter and musician who performed and recorded from 1970 until 1985. Some of his best-known songs are "Lean on Me", "Ain't No Sunshine" "Use Me", "Just the Two of Us", " ... (more)

TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent

Rating:
7.4
931 Watched
2. Top of the Pops (1964)
Rating:
6.5
82 Watched
Rating:
7.7
49 Watched
Rating:
7.4
19 Watched
5. Soul Train (1971)
Rating:
7.6
14 Watched



Music

Most popular
Most recent



Movies


1. Soul Power (2008)
Rating:
8.5
4 Watched
2. Still Bill (2009)
Rating:
9
1 want to see



Update feed

13th moody grape added this to a list 1 month ago
If the School Of Rock Was Real... (295 person items)

"William Harrison "Bill" Withers, Jr. is an American singer-songwriter and musician who performed and recorded from 1970 until 1985. Born: July 4, 1938 (age 76), Slab Fork, West Virginia, United States"


nusch added this to a list 1 month, 1 week ago
Favorite Bands and Musicians (175 person items)
Avid Admirer rated this 7/10 2 months, 3 weeks ago
william maxey 83 added this to a list 4 months, 1 week ago
DragonPhoenix46 added this to a list 6 months, 1 week ago
Nikki rated this 6/10 9 months, 2 weeks ago
dljj rated this 10/10 9 months, 3 weeks ago
ST9156 rated this 7/10 10 months, 3 weeks ago
Staffy Photograph added this to a list 1 year, 1 month ago
The Music On My IPod (194 person items)

"4 Songs: -Used Me -Kissing My Love -Ain't No Sunshine -A Lovely Day "


NMartucci added this to a list 1 year, 2 months ago
Johnny Love rated this 6/10 1 year, 3 months ago
Happy Vader added this to a list 2 years, 7 months ago
500 Greatest Songs of all time - Updated! (262 person items)

"367 Ain't No Sunshine"


nusch added this to a list 2 years, 8 months ago
My Favorite Soul Music (7 person items)
Jamie M. added this to a list 3 years, 1 month ago
Famous Cancerians (370 person items)
Jamie M. added this to a list 3 years, 2 months ago
Favorite Bands and Musicians (139 person items)
Happy Vader added this to a list 3 years, 3 months ago
propelas added this to a list 3 years, 8 months ago
Depression (29 person items)
NMartucci added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
Songs That Could Be Pick Up Lines (48 person items)

""Let Me Be the One You Need" "Use Me" (credit to onemorerobot)"


NMartucci added this to a list 4 years, 3 months ago
My 100 Favorite Musicians (100 person items)

"A Few Songs To Check Out "Ain't No Sunshine": http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=tIdIqbv7SPo "Use Me": http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=g3hBYTkI-sE "Lean on Me": http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=2Wpof8s5ZTg "Grandma's Hands": http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=qv5pagal-ls "Who Is He and What Is He To You": http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=9FbUGkouIPg "You": http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=pMKBINhQZO0"