Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: José Juan Bigas Luna

Born: 19 March 1946 Died: 6 April 2013

Born and residing in: Spain

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Celia Orós


Lists

70 votes
Notable Celebs for which 2013 was the last (86 items)
list by lili
Published 4 years, 9 months ago 12 comments
42 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 2) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 4 years, 5 months ago
30 votes
52 spanish directors and characteristic movie (52 items)
list by Rath
Published 6 years, 11 months ago 7 comments

Photos


Juan José Bigas Luna (Barcelona, March 19, 1946) is a Spanish film director. He was the winner of the Venice Film Festival Silver Lion and nominated for the 1993 Goya awards for his film Jamón, jamón, which starred Penélope Cruz.
Tags: Died 2013 (1), Spanish (1), Film Director (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Jamón, Jamón (1992)
Rating:
6.3
108 Watched
Rating:
7
62 want to see
3. Anguish (1987)
Rating:
6.3
56 Watched
Rating:
4.9
60 Watched
5. Golden Balls (1993)
Rating:
6.7
36 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Jamón, Jamón (1992)
Rating:
6.3
108 Watched
2. Anguish (1987)
Rating:
6.3
56 Watched
Rating:
4.9
60 Watched
4. Golden Balls (1993)
Rating:
6.7
36 Watched
Rating:
6.8
43 Watched




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. Eurotrash (1993)
Rating:
4.2
12 Watched
Rating:
6.8
5 Watched
3. Silenci? (2002)
Rating:
6.7
3 Watched
4. Días de cine (1991)
Rating:
4
3 Watched
5. Cartelera (1994)
Rating:
8
1 want to see




Movies

Rating:
7.3
4 want to see
Rating:
7
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block