Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Lamont Coleman

Born: 30 May 1974 Died: 15 February 1999

Country of origin: United States


Lists

12 votes
Hip Hop (131 items)
list by ghostof
Published 1 month, 2 weeks ago
11 votes
100 Greatest Rap, Hip-Hop Lyricists and Emcees (84 items)
list by mojack
Published 3 years, 2 months ago
8 votes
Music...Hiphop/Rapper Artists (267 items)
list by Dj Levels
Published 3 months ago
8 votes
Gone, but not forgotten. (30 items)
list by Little Miss Trouble.
Published 6 years, 4 months ago
5 votes
Hip Hop Favorites - The 90's (39 items)
list by djprojexion
Published 3 years, 5 months ago 1 comment

View all Big L lists

Photos


Description: Lamont Coleman (May 30, 1974 – February 15, 1999), better known by his stage name Big L, was an American rapper. Coleman was born and raised in Harlem, New York, where he started his rap career with Three the Hard Way. He founded the group Children of the Corn and was a member of the Diggin' in the Crates Crew before pursuing a solo career. His first professional appearance came on Lord Finesse's "Yes You May (Remix)". He released his debut album, Lifestylez ov da Poor & Dangerous in 1995, and significantly contributed to the underground hip hop scene. He created his own independent label, Flamboyant Entertainmen ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Music

Rating:
8.2
8 own
2. The Big Picture (2002)
Rating:
7.7
3 own
Rating:
8.5
2 own





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

ghostof added this to a list 1 month, 2 weeks ago
Hip Hop (131 music items)
GangStarr4Life rated this 10/10 2 months, 1 week ago
Dj Levels added this to a list 2 months, 4 weeks ago
Dj Levels rated this 6/10 2 months, 4 weeks ago
brotherbrooks rated this 10/10 1 year ago
marmalade added this to a list 1 year, 6 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block