Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Stats

Birth Name: Philippine Amann

Born: 10 March 1905 Died: 3 August 1990

Country of origin: Germany

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: David B. Stillman


Lists

47 votes
The Beauty of Silence (500 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 4 years, 3 months ago 1 comment
40 votes
Silent Actresses (507 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 5 years, 12 months ago 2 comments
12 votes
Alfred Hitchcock's Ladies (212 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 8 months ago
12 votes
Vintage Famous (217 items)
list by nightFriday
Published 2 years, 10 months ago
2 votes
women in the Weimar Republic (15 items)
list by majahihi
Published 2 years, 4 months ago

Betty Amann Videos

A Simple Sap (1928)

6 Views

Added 3 years ago




Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Born in Germany to American parents, dark-haired Betty Amann (born Philippine Amann) grew up in the United States. She began her screen career as Bee Amann in the mid-20s, but returned to Germany after appearing in a Tom Tyler Western for low-budget FBO. Arriving in the wake of Louise Brooks, she was awarded a screen test by Erich Pommer and went on to star or co-star in such German productions as Joe May's silent Asphalt (1929) and the talkies The White Devil (1930), opposite Lil Dagover and Mousjoukine, and Die Kleine Schwindlerin (1933), opposite Dolly Haas. She later did Daughters of Today (1933) in England, but was back in ... (more)
Tags: Died 1990 (2), Born 1905 (2), Died August 3 (1), Born March 10 (1), Germany (1), German (1), Film Actress (1), Actress (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5.8
41 Watched
2. Asphalt (1929)
Rating:
7.6
20 want to see
Rating:
7.8
11 Watched
4. The Campus Vamp (1928)
Rating:
5
2 want to see
5. Monsoon (1943)
2 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

majahihi added this to a list 5 months, 3 weeks ago
Onion Jack added this to a list 8 months ago
Alfred Hitchcock's Ladies (212 person items)

"BETTY AMANN10 March 1905 Appearances: 1Rich and Strange (1931)THE PRINCESS"


kathy voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

HennĂ¿ voted for 2 images 1 year, 3 months ago

sahe voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

sahe rated this 9/10 1 year, 3 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block