Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Benedict Spinoza

Stats

Birth Name: Benedito de Espinosa

Born: 24 November 1632 Died: 21 February 1677

Country of origin: Portugal


Lists

9 votes
People I Admire (150 items)
list by Kenji
Published 3 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
6 votes
100 greatest philosophers (100 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 11 months, 2 weeks ago

Photos


Baruch Spinoza, born Benedito de Espinosa, was a Dutch philosopher of Sephardi/Portuguese origin. By laying the groundwork for the 18th-century Enlightenment and modern biblical criticism, including modern conceptions of the self and the universe, he came to be considered one of the great rationalists of 17th-century philosophy. Along with René Descartes, Spinoza was a leading philosophical figure of the Dutch Golden Age.
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

crazyarms777 rated this 6/10 2 weeks ago
Setrotoxin11 rated this 5/10 2 months, 2 weeks ago
vadeboncoeur added this to a list 11 months, 2 weeks ago
100 greatest philosophers (100 person items)

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block