Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Benay Venuta

Stats

Birth Name: Benvenuta Rose Crooke

Born: 27 January 1910 Died: 1 September 1995

Country of origin: United States


Photos


Description: Benay Venuta (January 27, 1910–September 1, 1995) was an American actress, singer and dancer. Born Benvenuta Rose Crooke in San Francisco, Venuta attended finishing school in Geneva and lived in London where she worked as a dancer before returning to the States. She made her first screen appearance in the silent Trail of '98 in 1928. She also appeared in Annie Get Your Gun (as Dolly Tate), Call Me Mister, and Bullets Over Broadway. Venuta made her Broadway debut when she replaced Ethel Merman in the lead role of Reno Sweeney in Cole Porter's Anything Goes in 1935. The two remained close friends and co-starred in a reviva ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.1
275 Watched
2. Easter Parade (1948)
Rating:
7.7
78 Watched
Rating:
6.8
47 Watched
Rating:
3.3
8 want to see
5. Call Me Mister (1951)
Rating:
7.2
5 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Designing Women (1986)
Rating:
5.7
63 Watched
2. That Girl (1966)
Rating:
7.4
16 Watched
3. Playhouse 90 (1956)
Rating:
6.7
4 want to see
4. Racket Squad (1950)
Rating:
6.8
3 Watched
Rating:
7
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block