Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Belle de Jour


Birth Name: Brooke Magnanti

Age: 42, born 5 November 1975

Country of origin: United States

Currently Residing In: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married


1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: Brooke Magnanti is a research scientist, blogger, and writer, who, until her identity was revealed in November 2009, was known by the pen name Belle de Jour. While completing her doctoral studies, between 2003 and 2004, Magnanti supplemented her income by working as a London call girl. Her diary, published as the anonymous blog Belle de Jour: Diary of a London Call Girl, became increasingly popular, as speculation surrounded the identity of Belle de Jour, and whether the diary was real. Remaining anonymous, Magnanti went on to have her experiences published as The Intimate Adventures of a London Call Girl in 2005 and The Further ... (more)
Tags: Pen Name (1), English (1), British (1), Escourt (1), Writer (1), Scientist (1), Blogger (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

TV written by

172 Watched


4 Watched


Most popular
Most recent

Add Comment

English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block