Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Bell Hooks

Stats

Birth Name: Gloria Jean Watkins

Age: 64, born 25 September 1952

Country of origin: United States


Photos


Description: Gloria Jean Watkins (born September 25, 1952), better known by her pen name bell hooks (intentionally uncapitalized), is an American author, feminist, and social activist. She took her nom de plume from her maternal great-grandmother Bell Blair Hooks. Her writing has focused on the interconnectivity of race, capitalism, and gender and what she describes as their ability to produce and perpetuate systems of oppression and class domination. She has published over thirty books and numerous scholarly and mainstream articles, appeared in several documentary films and participated in various public lectures. Primarily through a postm ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Books

Most popular
Most recent



TV

Rating:
6.2
10 Watched
Rating:
7
7 Watched




Movies

Rating:
8
3 want to see
2. Occupy Love (2012)
Rating:
6
1 want to see
1 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block