Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Basil Clive Dear

Born: 1 January 1911 Died: 23 March 1971

Born and residing in: United Kingdom

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Melissa Stribling


Lists

125 votes
Directors:The Filmography of... (207 items)
list by propelas
Published 5 years, 2 months ago 20 comments
26 votes
A Movie for every Director (part 4) (100 items)
list by xolmis
Published 1 year, 5 months ago 1 comment
1 votes
Directors Index (85 items)
list by Opalgem
Published 3 years, 10 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote

Description: Basil Dearden was an English film director. Dearden was born at Westcliff-on-Sea, Essex. He graduated from theatre direction to film, working as an assistant to Basil Dean. He later changed his own name to Dearden to avoid confusion with his mentor. He first began working as a director at Ealing Studios, co-directing comedy films with Will Hay, including The Goose Steps Out (1942) and My Learned Friend (1943). He worked on the influential chiller compendium Dead of Night (1945) and directed the linking narrative and the "Hearse Driver" segment. He also directed The Captive Heart starring Michael Redgrave, a 1946 ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Dead of Night (1945)
Rating:
7.6
83 Watched
2. Victim (1961)
Rating:
7.8
59 want to see
Rating:
7.6
25 Watched
4. Khartoum (1966)
Rating:
6.4
30 Watched
Rating:
7.6
25 Watched




TV directed by

1. The Persuaders! (1971)
Rating:
7.3
49 Watched
Rating:
8
0 want to see




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.3
14 want to see
Rating:
8
4 want to see
Rating:
7.7
3 Watched
Rating:
3
1 want to see
5. Train of Events (1949)
Rating:
8
1 want to see




TV

0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block