Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Barry Goldwater

Stats

Birth Name: Barry Morris Goldwater

Born: 2 January 1909 Died: 29 May 1998

Country of origin: United States

Height: 6' 0"

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Peggy Goldwater


Photos


Description: Barry Morris Goldwater was an American politician, businessman, and author who was a five-term United States Senator from Arizona (1953–65, 1969–87) and the Republican Party's nominee for President of the United States in the 1964 election. Despite losing the election by a landslide, Goldwater is the politician most often credited for sparking the resurgence of the American conservative political movement in the 1960s. He was a vocal opponent to desegregation and the Civil Rights Act of 1964. He also had a substantial impact on the libertarian movement. Goldwater rejected the legacy of the New Deal and fought through the ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Rumor Has It... (2005)
Rating:
5.3
722 Watched
2. Dick (1999)
Rating:
5.6
318 Watched
4. Reagan (2011)
Rating:
7
8 Watched
Rating:
4.8
6 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
5.7
362 Watched
Rating:
7.9
71 Watched
3. Today (1952)
Rating:
6.1
70 Watched
Rating:
8.5
20 Watched
Rating:
7.5
17 Watched




Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

jbass1 posted 30 images [View All] 3 weeks, 4 days ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block