Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Barry Fitzgerald

Stats

Birth Name: William Joseph Shields

Born: 10 March 1888 Died: 4 January 1961

Country of origin: Ireland

Height: 5' 4"


Lists

18 votes
Leading and Supporting Nominations - Actor/Actress (149 items)
list by Kandi
Published 1 year, 2 months ago 1 comment
6 votes
AFI's Male Legends Nominations (252 items)
list by garfield2710
Published 3 years, 9 months ago
5 votes
Academy Award Winners 1940-1949 (39 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 5 years, 10 months ago
3 votes
Golden Globe Best Supporting Actor - Film (69 items)
list by Leo
Published 3 years ago
1 votes
Hollywood Walk of Fame - F (95 items)
list by filmbuilder
Published 1 year, 11 months ago

Photos

3 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes
2 votes

Description: Barry Fitzgerald (March 10, 1888 - January 14, 1961) was an Irish actor. Born William Joseph Shields in Dublin, he joined the Abbey Theatre, and starred in such plays as Sean O'Casey's Juno And The Paycock, a role he recreated for Alfred Hitchcock in his screen debut in 1930. Fitzgerald went to Hollywood to star in another O'Casey work, The Plough And The Stars, directed by John Ford. He had a successful Hollywood career in such films as The Long Voyage Home, How Green Was My Valley, And Then There Were None and The Quiet Man. He performed a feat never done in the history of the Academy Awards when he was nominated for both t ... (more)
Tags: Born 1888 (2), Died 1961 (2), Irish (2), Actor (2), Died Aged 72 (1), DN (1), 1950s (1), 1930s (1), 1940s (1), Male (1), Film Actor (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
502 Watched
2. The Quiet Man (1952)
Rating:
7.5
196 Watched
Rating:
7.4
191 Watched
Rating:
7.1
97 Watched
5. The Naked City (1948)
Rating:
7.4
80 Watched




TV

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.9
216 Watched
Rating:
8.3
23 Watched
3. What's My Line? (1950)
Rating:
8
24 Watched
Rating:
7.5
1 want to see
Rating:
8
1 want to see




Books





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

darthjoker12 added this to a list 4 months, 3 weeks ago
Oscars 1945 Winners (My Version) (24 movies items)

"Best Supporting Actor! Winner: Barry Fitzgerald, Going My Way! Nominees: Hume Cronyn - The Seventh Cross Claude Rains - Mr. Skeffington Clifton Webb - Laura Monty Woolley - Since You Went Away"



Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block