Join Listal here 
Existing members 
Login here 
Join Listal to create lists, share images, get recommendations and much more
Barbara Payton
6.8 Rating
(12 ratings)

Your Rating:



Stats

Birth Name: Barbara Lee Redfield

Born: 16 November 1927 Died: 8 May 1967

Country of origin: United States

Height: 5' 4"


Lists

159 votes
She's Got Legs (326 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 4 years, 2 months ago 15 comments
108 votes
My Favourite Old Hollywood Hairstyles (519 items)
list by Blue Pineapple
Published 3 years, 10 months ago 16 comments
97 votes
Pin-Ups (1950s) (33 items)
list by Danie
Published 5 years, 6 months ago 12 comments
42 votes
Once Upon A Time... (75 items)
list by nedavidson
Published 2 years, 2 months ago 6 comments
36 votes
The Final Curtain Fell Too Soon (97 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 1 year, 4 months ago 8 comments

About: One of the saddest tales ever to come out of Hollywood has to be that of Barbara Payton. A blue-eyed, peroxide blonde sexpot who had a lot going for her, her life eventually disintegrated, mostly by her own doing. Things started out well enough for Barbara Lee Redfield, born on November 26, 1927, in Cloquet, Minnesota. From a modest, blue-collar background, she grew up to be a drop-dead gorgeous young woman and, following a quickie marriage at age 19, decided to leave home for good to try to cap ... (more)

Movies

Most popular
Most recent

1. 4 for Texas (1963)
Rating:
6.3
25 Watched
Rating:
5.6
9 Watched
Rating:
7.4
8 Watched
4. Dallas (1950)
Rating:
6
8 Watched
Rating:
5.4
7 Watched



Books


Rating:
8
1 own



Update feed

MsBettiexxx rated this 10/10 2 weeks, 3 days ago
Meli777 voted for an image 4 weeks, 1 day ago

Saturn V posted a image 2 months, 1 week ago

Meow rated this 8/10 4 months, 1 week ago
BAMF rated this 7/10 5 months, 1 week ago
nedavidson posted 9 images [View All] 7 months ago

nedavidson voted for 4 images 7 months ago

nedavidson added this to a list 7 months ago
Once Upon A Time... (75 person items)
nedavidson added this to a list 7 months ago
Ladies Born In Minnesota (90 person items)

"Cloquet on 11/16/1927 "


Iceviper voted for an image 9 months ago

giannicorso73 posted a image 10 months, 1 week ago

giannicorso73 voted for 2 images 10 months, 1 week ago

rickterenzi voted for an image 10 months, 3 weeks ago

richard tong voted for an image 11 months ago

giannicorso73 voted for an image 11 months ago

Mass. Patriot voted for an image 11 months, 1 week ago

dereko voted for an image 1 year ago

Saturn V posted a image 1 year ago

twilightrobsten voted for an image 1 year, 2 months ago

Saturn V posted a image 1 year, 2 months ago

johnny1973 voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

Saturn V voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

pitchou voted for an image 1 year, 3 months ago

NavelFan rated this 1/10 1 year, 3 months ago
Saturn V posted 54 images [View All] 1 year, 3 months ago

Saturn V rated this 10/10 1 year, 3 months ago
Onion Jack added this to a list 1 year, 4 months ago
The Final Curtain Fell Too Soon (97 person items)

" 16 November 1927 - 8 May 1967 A series of public relationship problems and partying destroyed her reputation as an actress. As she turned more to drink, following the path of her alcoholic parents, her life went further downhill, even turning to prostitution on Sunset Boulevard. Cause of death: heart and liver failure - Aged 39"


madbitch rated this 7/10 1 year, 4 months ago
brazilfashion voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

Severin Severin voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

Saturn V posted a image 1 year, 4 months ago

rickterenzi voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

AesthetiX rated this 7/10 1 year, 4 months ago
AesthetiX posted 2 images 1 year, 4 months ago

Onion Jack voted for an image 1 year, 4 months ago

Blue Pineapple added this to a list 3 years, 10 months ago
Blue Pineapple added this to a list 3 years, 11 months ago
She's Got Legs (326 person items)

« Prev12 Next »