Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Barbara Klowtmann

Born: 16 December 1907 Died: 13 October 2011

Country of origin: Canada

Height: 4' 11"


Lists

76 votes
Pin-Ups (early 1900s) (27 items)
list by Danie
Published 7 years, 3 months ago 9 comments
40 votes
The Beauty of Silence (500 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 2 years, 9 months ago 1 comment
38 votes
Silent Actresses (507 items)
list by The Silent Era
Published 4 years, 5 months ago 2 comments
26 votes
Holy Onion's Beautiful Actresses (1900's) (50 items)
list by Onion Jack
Published 2 years, 7 months ago 4 comments
25 votes
Actresses Forgotten (250 items)
list by irishblue
Published 1 year, 2 months ago 1 comment

Barbara Kent Videos

Movie Legends - Barbara Kent

15 Views

Added 3 years ago


Barbara Kent, 1907-2011

4 Views

Added 3 years ago


Silent Actress: Barbara Kent

4 Views

Added 2 years ago




Photos

5 votes
4 votes
3 votes
3 votes
3 votes

Description: Barbara Kent (December 16, 1907 – October 13, 2011) was a Canadian-born, American-based film actress of the 1920s and '30s. Following the death of Miriam Seegar, she was the last surviving actress to have achieved substantial fame during the silent film era as an adult. Born as Barbara Cloutman in Gadsby, Alberta, to Jullion Curtis and Lily Louise (née Kent) Cloutman, she won the 21-year-old Miss Hollywood Pageant in 1925, the same year she graduated from Hollywood High School. She began her Hollywood career in 1925, aged 18, in a small role for Universal Studios, which signed her to a contract that year. A brunette who ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
48 Watched
2. Lonesome (1928)
Rating:
8
31 Watched
3. Feet First (1930)
Rating:
7.3
15 Watched
4. Emma (1932)
Rating:
7.4
8 want to see
5. Welcome Danger (1929)
Rating:
6
10 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

coffee-boy rated this 10/10 1 month ago
coffee-boy voted for 13 images [View All] 1 month ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block