Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Baltasar Kormákur

Stats

Birth Name: Baltasar Kormákur Samper

Age: 50, born 27 February 1966

Country of origin: Iceland


Lists

Actors, Actresses & Directors of Iceland (39 items)
list by Ultimo
Published 1 year, 10 months ago

Photos

1 vote
1 vote

Description: Born in 1966. He graduated from The Drama Academy of Iceland and is one of Iceland's most popular and critically acclaimed actors of the younger generation, working amongst others with Oscar-nominee Fridrik Thór Fridriksson. But it is as a director and theatre entrepreneur he has really made his name. He has directed ten theatre productions, both at home and abroad. Baltasar Kormákur formed his own theatre with two partners and has directed a string of productions there as well as in The National Theatre of Iceland. Baltasar Kormákur's first feature film, 101 Reykjavík, starring Victoria Abril in one of the main roles, is no ... (more)
Tags: Male (2), Director (2), Writer (1), Awful (1), Actor (1), Contraband (1), Bead (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. Contraband (2012)
Rating:
6.2
318 Watched
2. 2 Guns (2013)
Rating:
6.3
252 Watched
3. 101 Reykjavík (2000)
Rating:
6.1
85 Watched
Rating:
6.6
31 Watched
5. Jar City (2006)
Rating:
5.8
27 Watched




Movies

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. 101 Reykjavík (2000)
Rating:
6.1
85 Watched
2. No Such Thing (2001)
Rating:
6.1
47 Watched
3. Me and Morrison (2001)
Rating:
4.2
47 Watched
Rating:
7.3
17 Watched
Rating:
6.2
9 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
1. 101 Reykjavík (2000)
Rating:
6.1
85 Watched
Rating:
6.6
31 Watched
3. Jar City (2006)
Rating:
5.8
27 Watched
4. The Deep (2012)
Rating:
6.9
21 Watched
5. The Sea (2002)
Rating:
6.8
15 Watched




TV

Rating:
5.8
5 Watched




TV written by

1. Trapped (2015)
Rating:
7.7
0 want to see




TV directed by

1. The Missionary (2013)
0 want to see
2. Trapped (2015)
Rating:
7.7
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block