Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Aziz Nesin

Stats

Birth Name: Mehmet Nusret Nesin

Born: 20 December 1915 Died: 6 July 1995

Born and residing in: Turkey

Relationship Status: Single


Photos


Description: Aziz Nesin (b. Mehmet Nusret Nesin,¶ December 20, 1915 – July 6, 1995) was a Turkish writer and humorist who authored more than 100 books. Generally going by the name "Aziz Nesin", this was originally his father's name, used by Nesin as the pseudonym under which he started publishing. He wrote under more than fifty noms de plume, such as the pseudonym "Vedia Nesin", his first wife's name, which he used for love poems published in the magazine Yedigün. Nesin was of Crimean Tatar origin. He was born in 1915 on Heybeliada, one of the Princes' Islands of Istanbul, in the days of the Ottoman Empire. Afte ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

1. Zübük (1980)
Rating:
7.3
7 Watched
2. Gol Krali (1981)
Rating:
5.5
5 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block