Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Augusten Burroughs

Stats

Birth Name: Augusten Xon Burroughs

Age: 51, born 23 October 1965

Country of origin: United States


Lists

7 votes
Born on my Birth-Day (23) (104 items)
list by Reno
Published 2 years ago
7 votes
People Quotes - Part 3 (52 items)
list by Felipe Unger
Published 4 years, 3 months ago 1 comment

Photos


Description: Augusten Xon Burroughs (born Christopher Robison on October 23, 1965 in Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania) is an American writer, known for his New York Times bestselling memoir Running with Scissors (2002), which spawned a feature film of the same name. Burroughs is the son of poet and writer Margaret Robison and the late John G. Robison, head of the philosophy department at the University of Massachusetts Amherst. His mother sent him to live with her psychiatrist's family in western Massachusetts. Burroughs' books are published by St. Martin's Press (hardcover) and Picador (trade paperback). Some of his childhood experiences were ... (more)
Tags: Author (2), Black Humor (1), Born 1965 (1), Homosexual (1), Lgbt (1), American (1), Movie About Them (1), Writer (1), Novelist (1), 23 (1), Recovered Alcoholic (1), Writer Of Non-Fiction (1), Gay (1)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies

Rating:
6.1
448 Watched




Movies written by

Rating:
6.1
448 Watched




Books

Most popular
Top rated
Most recent
Rating:
7.6
74 own
Rating:
8
17 own
Rating:
7.6
10 own
Rating:
7.7
7 own
Rating:
10
6 want this




TV

Most popular
Most recent
1. The Hour (2004)
Rating:
5.8
9 Watched
Rating:
10
1 want to see
Rating:
7
1 Watched
4. Weekend Sunrise (2005)
0 want to see





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block