Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »

Stats

Birth Name: Johan August Strindberg

Born: 22 January 1849 Died: 14 May 1912

Born and residing in: Sweden


Lists

9 votes
Ingmar Bergman's Favourite Authors (7 items)
list by Petri
Published 2 years, 6 months ago
5 votes
Famous Swedes (33 items)
list by Saffron
Published 4 years, 4 months ago 2 comments
3 votes
My favorite writers (156 items)
list by vadeboncoeur
Published 11 months, 3 weeks ago

August Strindberg Videos



Photos

1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote
1 vote

Description: He started to study at the Uppsala University but dropped out to pursue an economically unstable career as a journalist. In 1872 he published the first of his many masterpieces, 'Mäster Olof'. In 1874 he got a position at the Royal Library in Stockholm, which enabled him to marry 'Siri von Essen'. He published his novel 'Röda rummet' in 1879, a novel critical towards the press, the church, the publishers, the parliament and the state departments. With it he started the realism of the 1880s in Swedish literature. By the middle of the 1880s he had enemies everywhere and moved to Switzerland. With his novels 'Giftas' his hostilit ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
1. Miss Julie (2014)
Rating:
6.2
30 want to see
2. Miss Julie (1951)
Rating:
7.5
29 want to see
3. Miss Julie (1999)
Rating:
6.2
9 Watched
4. Dreamplay (1994)
Rating:
8
6 want to see
Rating:
6.5
2 want to see




Books

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
8.1
2 own
Rating:
7
1 want this
Rating:
1
1 want this
2 want this




TV written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
9
2 want to see
2. Storm Weather (1960)
Rating:
6.5
2 Watched
3. A Dream Play (1963)
Rating:
8
1 want to see
4. Kustaa III (1964)
Rating:
6
1 Watched
5. Spöksonaten (2007)
Rating:
8
1 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

vadeboncoeur added this to a list 11 months, 3 weeks ago
My favorite writers (156 person items)
browser posted 4 images 1 year ago


Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block