Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Atif Yilmaz

Stats

Birth Name: Atif Yilmaz Batibeki

Born: 9 December 1925 Died: 5 May 2006

Born and residing in: Turkey

Relationship Status: Married

Partner: Deniz Türkali


Photos


Description: In the beginnings, he worked as a film critic, made some paintings and wrote film scripts to earn his life. He never gave up making movies throughout his life, and even in the time when the industry stopped filmmaking due to economic reasons. During the Antalya Film Festival in September 2005, he was hospitalized due to intestinal complaints. Atif Yilmaz played an important role in the professional career of notable Turkish film directors like Halit Refig, Yilmaz Güney, Serif Gören, Zeki Ökten and Ali Özgentürk. Spouse Ayse Sasa (? - ?) (divorced) Nurhan Nur (? - ?) (divorced) 1 child Deniz Türkali (? - 5 ... (more)
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Movies directed by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
7.4
25 Watched
Rating:
7.1
17 Watched
3. Salako (1974)
Rating:
6
10 Watched
Rating:
5.8
10 Watched
5. Egreti gelin (2005)
Rating:
8.5
5 Watched




Movies written by

Most popular
Most recent
Rating:
5.8
10 Watched
2. Zübük (1980)
Rating:
7.3
6 Watched
3. Egreti gelin (2005)
Rating:
8.5
5 Watched
Rating:
7.3
4 Watched
5. Baskin (1977)
Rating:
3.3
3 Watched





Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen