Explore
 Lists  Reviews  Images  Update feed
Categories
MoviesTV ShowsMusicBooksGamesDVDs/Blu-RayPeopleArt & DesignPlacesWeb TV & PodcastsToys & CollectiblesComic Book SeriesBeautyAnimals   View more categories »
Listal logo

Astor Piazzolla

Stats

Birth Name: Astor Pantaleón Piazzolla

Born: 11 March 1921 Died: 4 July 1992

Country of origin: Argentina


Lists

23 votes
March-born famous people (284 items)
list by Allegra Geller
Published 6 years ago 4 comments

Photos


Astor Pantaleón Piazzolla (March 11, 1921 – July 4, 1992) was an Argentine tango composer, bandoneon player and arranger. His oeuvre revolutionized the traditional tango into a new style termed nuevo tango, incorporating elements from jazz and classical music. A virtuoso bandoneonist, he regularly performed his own compositions with a variety of ensembles.
My tags: Add tags
Add to list
Not interested

Music

Most popular
Most recent



Movies

Most popular
Most recent




Add Comment
Picture
Video

  
English only, other review rules - Big post screen

Update feed

yijan0126 rated this 8/10 1 year, 5 months ago

Insert image

drop image here
(or click)
or enter URL:
 link image?  square?

Insert video

Format block